Is Rosie & Jim Crispy Shredded Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast fillet
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillet (58%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Potato Protein, Sugar, Onion Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide.
Check Rosie & Jim Crispy Shredded Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosie & Jim Crispy Shredded Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Meat · Piece


