Is Rosina Angus Beef Meatballs, 18 oz Bag (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • roasted beef
  • roast beef base
  • angus beef
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory frozen meatballs offer a robust, meaty flavor and a tender, cohesive texture that holds together when heated; commonly used in pasta, sandwiches, soups, casseroles, or as appetizers. Customer reviews praise convenience, consistent size, and reheating ease, while also noting occasional variation in seasoning and perceived greasiness between different packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Angus Beef, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Dried Yeast), Roast Beef Base (Roasted Beef And Beef Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Corn Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder

Check Rosina Angus Beef Meatballs, 18 oz Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rosina Angus Beef Meatballs, 18 oz Bag (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch