Is Rosina Angus Beef Meatballs, 18 oz Bag (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
Savory frozen meatballs offer a robust, meaty flavor and a tender, cohesive texture that holds together when heated; commonly used in pasta, sandwiches, soups, casseroles, or as appetizers. Customer reviews praise convenience, consistent size, and reheating ease, while also noting occasional variation in seasoning and perceived greasiness between different packages.
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- roasted beef
- roast beef base
- angus beef
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory frozen meatballs offer a robust, meaty flavor and a tender, cohesive texture that holds together when heated; commonly used in pasta, sandwiches, soups, casseroles, or as appetizers. Customer reviews praise convenience, consistent size, and reheating ease, while also noting occasional variation in seasoning and perceived greasiness between different packages.
Ingredients
Angus Beef, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Dried Yeast), Roast Beef Base (Roasted Beef And Beef Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Corn Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder
Check Rosina Angus Beef Meatballs, 18 oz Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosina Angus Beef Meatballs, 18 oz Bag (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Rosina Angus Beef Meatballs, 18 oz Bag (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


