Is Rosso Pesto Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sheep's milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER OIL, REHYDRATED SUNDRIED TOMATOES (SUNDRIED TOMATOES, WATER), TOMATO PULP, TOMATO PASTE, BASIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, LYSOZYME FROM EGG [PRESERVATIVE]), CASHEWS, WATER, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), SALT, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]
Check Rosso Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosso Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


