Is Roteissetie chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
natural flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, THYME.

Check Roteissetie chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Roteissetie chicken | Spoonful