Is RO*TEL Chipotle Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies and Chipotle Peppers, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes, Water, Green Chilies, Less Than 2% Of: Chipotle Chili Pepper Puree (Chipotle Chili Peppers, Citric Acid), Chili Pepper Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Natural Flavors Including Smoke, Calcium Chloride, Oregano, Citric Acid, Diced Tomatoes, Citric Acid

Check RO*TEL Chipotle Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies and Chipotle Peppers, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RO*TEL Chipotle Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies and Chipotle Peppers, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ is available at 10 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSide Dish