Is RO*TEL Chipotle Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies and Chipotle Peppers, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes, Water, Green Chilies, Less Than 2% Of: Chipotle Chili Pepper Puree (Chipotle Chili Peppers, Citric Acid), Chili Pepper Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Natural Flavors Including Smoke, Calcium Chloride, Oregano, Citric Acid, Diced Tomatoes, Citric Acid

Check RO*TEL Chipotle Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies and Chipotle Peppers, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RO*TEL Chipotle Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies and Chipotle Peppers, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ is available at 10 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSide Dish