Is RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, mildly spicy and tangy flavor with a chunky, spoonable texture; commonly used to add zest to dips, salsas, casseroles, soups, and nachos. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent chunk size, reliable shelf-stability, and usefulness as a quick, ready-to-add component for home cooking and entertaining in everyday meal preparation and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, mildly spicy and tangy flavor with a chunky, spoonable texture; commonly used to add zest to dips, salsas, casseroles, soups, and nachos. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent chunk size, reliable shelf-stability, and usefulness as a quick, ready-to-add component for home cooking and entertaining in everyday meal preparation and gatherings.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Cilantro.
Check RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hunt's 100% Natural Diced Tomatoes - 14.5oz
Where to buy
RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


