Is RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly spicy and tangy flavor with a chunky, spoonable texture; commonly used to add zest to dips, salsas, casseroles, soups, and nachos. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent chunk size, reliable shelf-stability, and usefulness as a quick, ready-to-add component for home cooking and entertaining in everyday meal preparation and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Cilantro.

Check RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ is available at 7 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking