Is RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly spicy and tangy flavor with a chunky, spoonable texture; commonly used to add zest to dips, salsas, casseroles, soups, and nachos. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent chunk size, reliable shelf-stability, and usefulness as a quick, ready-to-add component for home cooking and entertaining in everyday meal preparation and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Cilantro.

Check RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RO*TEL Chunky Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce, 10 OZ is available at 7 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking