Is Rotel Extra Hot Diced Tomatoes & Chili Peppers - 10oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor tomatoes with juice

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, spicy heat with a chunky, juicy texture that breaks down when simmered. Commonly used to add kick to soups, chilis, dips, casseroles and Mexican-style dishes. Customer reviews praise consistent heat level and convenience, noting reliable chunk size and versatile performance across recipes, with occasional mentions of spiciness preference reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Habanero Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Natural Flavor Tomatoes With Juice, Natural Flavor

Check Rotel Extra Hot Diced Tomatoes & Chili Peppers - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rotel Extra Hot Diced Tomatoes & Chili Peppers - 10oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping