Is RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
These canned diced pieces offer a mild tang with subtle heat and a firm, chunky texture that holds up during cooking. Commonly added to salsas, dips, soups, casseroles and Mexican-style dishes, reviewers note consistent quality, convenient packaging, reliable flavor and versatility across recipes without overwhelming other components in many kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These canned diced pieces offer a mild tang with subtle heat and a firm, chunky texture that holds up during cooking. Commonly added to salsas, dips, soups, casseroles and Mexican-style dishes, reviewers note consistent quality, convenient packaging, reliable flavor and versatility across recipes without overwhelming other components in many kitchens.
Ingredients
Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


