Is RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These canned diced pieces offer a mild tang with subtle heat and a firm, chunky texture that holds up during cooking. Commonly added to salsas, dips, soups, casseroles and Mexican-style dishes, reviewers note consistent quality, convenient packaging, reliable flavor and versatility across recipes without overwhelming other components in many kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BIGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping