Is Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, gently tangy salsa with a fine, chunky texture, suitable as a dip base, topping, or cooked addition to chili, casseroles, soups, and sauces; reviewers mention consistent mild heat, reliable can size, convenient ready-to-use form, and overall versatility for everyday home cooking, and generally positive value and flavor reports online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Cilantro

Check Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSaltyMild
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep