Is Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, gently tangy salsa with a fine, chunky texture, suitable as a dip base, topping, or cooked addition to chili, casseroles, soups, and sauces; reviewers mention consistent mild heat, reliable can size, convenient ready-to-use form, and overall versatility for everyday home cooking, and generally positive value and flavor reports online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, gently tangy salsa with a fine, chunky texture, suitable as a dip base, topping, or cooked addition to chili, casseroles, soups, and sauces; reviewers mention consistent mild heat, reliable can size, convenient ready-to-use form, and overall versatility for everyday home cooking, and generally positive value and flavor reports online.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Cilantro
Check Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


