Is Rotella's Italian Bakery, Gourmet Special Sugar, Gluten-Free Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring
  • unsalted butter

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Granulated Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Dried Whole Egg, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ethyl Alcohol, Pure Vanilla, Natural Flavors, Glycerine, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Cellulose

Check Rotella's Italian Bakery, Gourmet Special Sugar, Gluten-Free Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping