Is ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- contains 2% or less of sugar, onions, parmesan cheese
- cultured dextrose
- calcium propionate
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED TRI COLOR MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, CARROTS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI CAKING AGENT], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SALT, GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICE, GARLIC*, WHITE PEPPER.
Check ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


