Is ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of sugar, onions, parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
parmesan cheese
contains 2% or less of sugar, onions, parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED TRI COLOR MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, CARROTS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI CAKING AGENT], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SALT, GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICE, GARLIC*, WHITE PEPPER.

Check ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI | Spoonful