Is RotFront, Ptichye Moloko Dk Chocolate w/ Caramel fill (1.750 Lbs) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • condensed milk
  • ethers of polyglycerol
  • e322
  • butter equivalent
  • chocolate icing 28

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Icing 28, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Butter Equivalent (Unhydrogenated Vegetable), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, E322, Ethers Of Polyglycerol And Interetherified Ricinoleic Acids E476, Flavoring Vanilla Identical To A Natural One), Vegetable Fat, Syrup, Condensed Milk, Dried Egg White (Less Than 1%), Gelling Agent: Agar, Citric Acid, Preservation Agent: Pottasium Sorbate, Flavorings

Check RotFront, Ptichye Moloko Dk Chocolate w/ Caramel fill (1.750 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RotFront, Ptichye Moloko Dk Chocolate w/ Caramel fill (1.750 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking