No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Roth Buttermilk Crumbled Blue Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking). Contains Milk

Check Roth Buttermilk Crumbled Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Roth Buttermilk Crumbled Blue Cheese is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryTangyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnackingTopping
Vegan? Roth Buttermilk Crumbled Blue Cheese | Spoonful