Is Roth, Havarti Original, 6 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, semi-soft texture that slices and melts easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, and in grilled cheese, it also performs well for snacking and melting over vegetables. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, good meltability, and convenient portion size with reliable packaging and mild aroma.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, semi-soft texture that slices and melts easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, and in grilled cheese, it also performs well for snacking and melting over vegetables. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, good meltability, and convenient portion size with reliable packaging and mild aroma.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)
Check Roth, Havarti Original, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roth, Havarti Original, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Roth, Havarti Original, 6 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


