Is Roth, Havarti Original, 6 Ounce Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, semi-soft texture that slices and melts easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, and in grilled cheese, it also performs well for snacking and melting over vegetables. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, good meltability, and convenient portion size with reliable packaging and mild aroma.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, semi-soft texture that slices and melts easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, and in grilled cheese, it also performs well for snacking and melting over vegetables. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, good meltability, and convenient portion size with reliable packaging and mild aroma.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)
Check Roth, Havarti Original, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roth, Havarti Original, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Roth, Havarti Original, 6 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


