Is Roth Sliced Natural Smoked Van Gogh Gouda Cheese - 6 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cultured pasteurized milk, pickled flavoring mix (chipotle, habanero and jalapeno peppers, water, vinegar, salt, calcium chloride), salt, enzymes, dried flavoring mix (chipotle, habanero and bell peppers, salt), annatto (color)
Check Roth Sliced Natural Smoked Van Gogh Gouda Cheese - 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roth Sliced Natural Smoked Van Gogh Gouda Cheese - 6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
Roth Sliced Natural Smoked Van Gogh Gouda Cheese - 6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


