Is Katoomba Wholemeal Roti Bread 15 Pack | 975g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e170
- butter flavour
- e471
- natural rosemary flavour
- +1 more
e170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour(42%), Water, Vegetable Margarine[RSPO Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier(E471,E475), Natural Rosemary Flavour, Butter Flavour], Wholemeal Flour(11%), Sugar, Salt, Raising Agent[Corn Starch, E500(ii), E170(i), E450(i)]
Check Katoomba Wholemeal Roti Bread 15 Pack | 975g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katoomba Wholemeal Roti Bread 15 Pack | 975g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


