Is ROTINI PASTA WITH THREE CHEESE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured whole milk
  • natural cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey
  • butter flavor
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT ROTINI PASTA, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), WHEY, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT), SALT, NONFAT MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL CHEESE AND BUTTER FLAVOR, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC ONION, WHITE PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE FOR ANTICAKING.

Check ROTINI PASTA WITH THREE CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch