Is ROTINI PASTA WITH THREE CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whole milk
  • natural cheese
  • butter flavor
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milkfat
  • +4 more

cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT ROTINI PASTA, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), WHEY, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT), SALT, NONFAT MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL CHEESE AND BUTTER FLAVOR, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC ONION, WHITE PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE FOR ANTICAKING.

Check ROTINI PASTA WITH THREE CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch