Is ROTINI PASTA & ZESTY ITALIAN SEASONING MIX WITH REAL HERBS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Plain/spinach/tomato Rotini (Durum Wheat Semolina, Tomato Solids, Dried Spinach, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors (Milk, Soy), Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Paprika, Basil, Dried Onion, Oregano, Honey, Xanthan Gum, Enriched Plain/spinach/tomato Rotini (Durum Wheat Semolina, Tomato Solids, Dried Spinach, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Xanthan Gum

Check ROTINI PASTA & ZESTY ITALIAN SEASONING MIX WITH REAL HERBS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROTINI PASTA & ZESTY ITALIAN SEASONING MIX WITH REAL HERBS is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep