Is ROTINI SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED TRI-COLOR ROTINI (WATER, TRI-COLOR ROTINI [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED SPINACH, DRIED TOMATO, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND), ITALIAN DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC JUICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), YELLOW ONION, RED ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED WINE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [CONTAINS SULFITES], SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SHERRY WINE, SHALLOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, TARTARIC ACID, WHITE WINE, DEHYDRATED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC.
Check ROTINI SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROTINI SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


