Is ROTINI SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- riboflavin
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROTINI PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED PEPPERS STRIPS (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, BLACK OLIVES (SLICED RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), WATER, CARROTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, GREEN PEPPERS, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, CULTURED SUGAR, NISIN PREPARATION (NISIN, SALT).
Check ROTINI SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROTINI SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


