Is Rotisserie Chicken Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken flavors
  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • chicken fat
  • beef extract
  • beef extract, cane sugar, chicken fat, chicken flavors
  • skinless chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • sunflower oil and natural flavors

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN FLAVORS (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, CITRUS EXTRACT, CORN FLOUR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED YEAST, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, GUM ACACIA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, SEA SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SPICES, SUGAR, TURMERIC, VINEGAR, AND YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Rotisserie Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go