Is Rotusserie Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, water, sea salt, chicken broth, brown sugar, carrageenan, flavor, onion, garlic, spice, turmeric, dehydrated chicken broth, yeast extract

Check Rotusserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep