Is Rougarou Rush Cajun Loaded Tea Grape Rainbow Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a

palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kajun Flavor Blend (Citric Acid, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sucralose, Acesulfame K, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Colors (May contain 1 or more of: Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, or Caramel Color)), Kajun Energy Blend (Organic Green Tea (15% Polyphenols), Guarana Extract (250mg Caffeine), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCL), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin))

Check Rougarou Rush Cajun Loaded Tea Grape Rainbow Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Packet, Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusFruit
Texture
CrunchyGranule
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go