No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck Liver - Duck Fat - Water - Salt - Pepper - Egg White - Truffles 2% - Armagnac - Gelling Agent (Carrageenan, Carob Gum), Sodium Ascorbate - Sodium Nitrite

Check Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
RichEarthyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin | Spoonful