No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck Liver - Duck Fat - Water - Salt - Pepper - Egg White - Truffles 2% - Armagnac - Gelling Agent (Carrageenan, Carob Gum), Sodium Ascorbate - Sodium Nitrite

Check Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
RichEarthyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin | Spoonful