Is Roulade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • 29% whipped cream
  • dried free range egg white
  • free range egg white
  • 4% white chocolate
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
29% whipped cream
dried free range egg white

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

56% Meringue (Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Dried Free Range Egg White, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), 29% Whipped Cream (Milk), 11% Strawberry Sauce (63% Strawberries, Sugar, Maize Flour, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), 4% White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier( Soya Lecithins)).

Check Roulade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Roulade | Spoonful