Is ROUND TOP WHITE ENRICHED BREAD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- high oleic canola oil
- monoglycerides
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, GUAR GUM, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check ROUND TOP WHITE ENRICHED BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUND TOP WHITE ENRICHED BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


