Is Roundy's 2% Milk Four Cheese Mexican Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced fat asadero cheese
- cultures pasteurized reduced fat milk
- reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
- reduced fat monterey jack cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
reduced fat asadero cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt Enzymes, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Asadero Cheese (Cultures Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Roundy's 2% Milk Four Cheese Mexican Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's 2% Milk Four Cheese Mexican Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
About this product
Cheese · Flake


