Is Roundy's 2% Milk Four Cheese Mexican Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt Enzymes, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Asadero Cheese (Cultures Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Roundy's 2% Milk Four Cheese Mexican Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's 2% Milk Four Cheese Mexican Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
About this product
Cheese · Flake


