Is Roundy's American Cheese Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey
milk protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Cream, Tricalcium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as A Preservative Citric Acid, Color Added, Vitamin D3.

Check Roundy's American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGrilling