Is ROUNDY'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinates
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • blue cheese chunks
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

calcium caseinates

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS [WATER, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, EGG YOLK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ( AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE, GREEN ONION*, MODIFIED GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check ROUNDY'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingCooking