Is ROUNDY'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • blue cheese
  • blue cheese chunks
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS [WATER, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, EGG YOLK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ( AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE, GREEN ONION*, MODIFIED GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check ROUNDY'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingCooking