Is ROUNDY'S, DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy blend
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk compound coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALT BALL CENTER (CORN SYRUP, MILK COMPOUND COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND [WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE]. MALT POWDER [BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL.

Check ROUNDY'S, DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking