Is ROUNDY'S, GOURMET RED VELVET COOKIE DOUGH, RED VELVET Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and
  • soy lecithin

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHUNKS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OILS), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGGS, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BUTTERMILK, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 (COLOR).

Check ROUNDY'S, GOURMET RED VELVET COOKIE DOUGH, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Soy Free? ROUNDY'S, GOURMET RED VELVET COOKIE DOUGH, RED VELVET | Spoonful