Is ROUNDY'S, GOURMET RED VELVET COOKIE DOUGH, RED VELVET Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHUNKS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OILS), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGGS, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BUTTERMILK, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 (COLOR).
Check ROUNDY'S, GOURMET RED VELVET COOKIE DOUGH, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, GOURMET RED VELVET COOKIE DOUGH, RED VELVET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
About this product
Cookie · Roll


