Is ROUNDY'S, GOURMET RED VELVET COOKIE DOUGH, RED VELVET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • eggs
  • eggs, corn syrup, wheat gluten, baking powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHUNKS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OILS), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGGS, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BUTTERMILK, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 (COLOR).

Check ROUNDY'S, GOURMET RED VELVET COOKIE DOUGH, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking