Is ROUNDY'S, ICED OATMEAL COOKIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • enzyme modified soy protein

enzyme modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, OAT FLAKES, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), RAISIN PASTE, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AN ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check ROUNDY'S, ICED OATMEAL COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking