Is ROUNDY'S, INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- nonfat milk
- lactic acid
- calcium silicate
- natural flavor
- butter
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MON- AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, CALCIUM SILICATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (BHT).
Check ROUNDY'S, INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Granule


