Is Roundy's Low Fat Peach Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a cream
  • grade a whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured grade a nonfat milk
  • sucrose
  • peach flavor with other natural flavors

grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, PEACH PUREE (PEACHES, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEACH FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {FD & C YELLOW #6}), SUCROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GRADE A WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN), GRADE A CREAM. CONTAINS LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES INCLUDING LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS AND STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS

Check Roundy's Low Fat Peach Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie