Is Roundy's Low Fat Peach Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- peach flavor with other natural flavors
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, PEACH PUREE (PEACHES, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEACH FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {FD & C YELLOW #6}), SUCROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GRADE A WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN), GRADE A CREAM. CONTAINS LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES INCLUDING LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS AND STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS
Check Roundy's Low Fat Peach Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's Low Fat Peach Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


