Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, BACKYARD BARBEQUE SEASONING BLEND Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, GROUND MUSTARD, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS A FLOW AGENT).
Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, BACKYARD BARBEQUE SEASONING BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, SELECT, BACKYARD BARBEQUE SEASONING BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


